Programme

Download the Following Programme as a PDF (93KB pdf)

SESOC Conference 2017 - Icebreaker Function Wednesday 1 November
Time Wellington Museum, 3 Jervois Quay, Wellington
17.00 - 18.00 Registration Shed 6
18.00 - 19.30 Icebreaker - Meet and Greet

 

SESOC Conference 2017 - Day 1 - 2 November 2017
Time Session
8.00 - 9.00 Registration/Coffee/Light Breakfast
9.00 - 9.10 Neil Horsfield - 'Conference Welcome'
9.10 - 9.30 Jason Ingham - 'SESOC President Address'
9.30 - 10.15 Susan Freeman-Greene - 'Key Note Address (Engineering New Zealand CE)'
10.15 - 10.45 Morning Tea
10.45 - 12.30 Stream 1 - Special Structures Stream 2 - Research and Education Stream 3 - Structural Resilience
10.45 - 11.10 1. Barry Davidson - "Design of Special Structures" 1. Jason Ingham 1.Michelle Grant - "Resilience of the Structural Engineering Profession"
11.10 - 11.35 2. J G White / H S McKenzie / A E Philpott / D K Bull / B D Galloway /
R van Ballegooy - 'Seismic Assessment and Strengthening of the Majestic Centre, Wellington'
2. A Collow / A Chand / Y C Lu / C-L Lee / G MacRae - 'Axial-Moment Interaction and Load Path Dependency for Steel Columns' 2. Daniel Moroder /
Tobias Smith / Francesco Sarti / Jane Armstrong / Barry Young / Andy Buchanan -
'Challenges and Solutions in the Design of a 10 storey CLT Building'
11.35 - 12.00 3. Ashkan Hashemi / Pouyan Zarnani / Pierre Quenneville - 'Earthquake Resilient Cross Laminated Timber (CLT) Lateral Load Resisting System with Innovative Resilient Slip Friction Joints (RSFJS)' 3. Michael Pender / Thomas Algie / Luke Storie / Ravindranath Salimath - 'One Dimensional Rocking Foundation Macro-Element for Design of Shallow Foundations' 3. B J Sullivan /
H S McKenzie / A E Philpott /
G L Voysey - 'Wellington Airways Control Tower - Structural Design for Resilience, Case Study'
12.00 - 12.25 4. Nandakumar KV / Steve Kemp - 'An Innovative Facade for Wellington Airport – An Engineering Solution to an Architectural Problem' 4. Dmytro Dizhur - ‘Seismic Retrofit of Masonry Walls Using Timber Strong-Backs’ 4. David Hopkins - 'Improving City Resilience – The Role of Structural Engineering'
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 - 15.30 Plenary Workshop - "What Does the Community Expect from the Engineering Profession?"
15.30 - 16.00 Afternoon Tea
16.00 - 17.30 Stream 1 - Special Structures Stream 2 - Opportunity/Business  
16.00 - 16.25 5.Alistair Cattanach - 'Beyond the Square: Resilience in non-rectangular structures.' 5.Peter Johnstone -"Back to the Future"  
16.25 - 16.50 6. Plenary Session Ken Elwood - 'The Kaikoura Earthquake and the Follow On Impacts'
16.50 - 17.15
17.15 - 17.30 Day 1 Close
       
18.00 - 19.00 Pre-dinner drinks and networking
19.00 - Late Conference Dinner
SESOC Conference 2017 - Day 2 - 3 November 2017
Time Session
8.00 - 9.00 Coffee/Light Breakfast
9.00 - 9.05 Day 2 Welcome
9.05 - 9.50 Martin Powell/Ian Firth - 'IStructE CE/President Presentation'
9.50 - 10.20 Patrick Clifford - 'Key Note Address (Perspective of our industry from the Architectural profession)'
10.20 - 10.45 Morning Tea
10.45 - 12.30 Stream 1 - Special Structures Stream 2 - Opportunity/Business Stream 3 - Structural Resilience
10.45 - 11.10 7. Andre Soh - 'Project Duo - Singapore' 7.Andrew Hazelton - 'Reasonable Skill and Care or Fitness for Purpose? Design Obligations, Contractors, Shop Drawings and more' 7. Paul Campbell - "Rapid Building Assessments: Reflections on the MBIE Rapid Building Assessor Training"
11.10 - 11.35 8.A G Taylor / A G Park - 'Securing the future of a category 1 Heritage Building – St Mary of the Angels Wellington' 8.Sara Broglio / Heath Turnbull / Jonathan Halliday / Tim Hervey / Vanessa Carswell - 'Holistic and Cost Effective Design for Resilience and Business Continuity of a Grade A Office Building in Christchurch' 8.Geoff Bird -
'SESOC Software Overview'
11.35 - 12.00 9. Andrew Thompson / C Mackenzie - 'Aspects of Design of the Base Isolated Christchurch Hospital Acute Services Building'
9.Kevin Cowie - Steel Construction NZ Inc:
'Steel Update: Standards and Compliance Guidelines'
9 Stewart Hobbs - 'Examples of Durability Deficiencies Found in Building Construction and Associated Potential Remedies
12.00 - 12.25 10. Liz Richardson - 'Auckland Airport - International Terminal Building Phase 3 Expansion - Don't hit the fuel line!' 10. Vijay Patel - 'Imported Steel - Issues & Considerations' 10.Jitendra Bothara - 'Post-Earthquake Building Safety (Usability) Evaluation After the 2015 Nepal Earthquake Context and Issues'
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 - 15.30 Plenary Workshop - Emerging Issues
15.30 - 16.00 Afternoon Tea
16.00 - 17.00 Stream 1 - Research and Education Stream 2 - Opportunity/Business Stream 3 - Existing Structures
16.00 - 16.25 11.Dave Brunsdon - Calibrating Our Perceptions of Seismic Risk: Reflections on the Lessons from Historical Earthquakes 11 & 12. Mentoring Session - Especially for younger engineers, but open to all, an opportunity to meet national and international leaders of the profession for face-to-face discussions on structural engineering. 11.Jeremy Salmond - 'Propping up the Past - Is Engineering just a Gold Card for the architecturally old and infirm'
16.25 - 16.50 12.Nandor Mago / Jing Cao / Stephen Hicks - 'Fire Performance of Light Steel Framed Floors in Multi-Story Residential Buildings' 12.Enrique del Rey Castillo /
Rhys Rogers / Michael Griffith / Jason Ingham - 'Seismic Strengthening of Reinforced Concrete Columns with Straight Carbon Fibre Reinforced Polymer (CFRP) Anchors'
16.50 - 17.15 13. Jing Cao / Alan Bloodworth - 'Application of Partical Image Velocimetry in Reinforced Concrete Pile Cap Experiments' 13. Helen Ferner - 'BIM -
Is the Hype Matching Expectations?'

13.H S McKenzie / J Houston /
D J Marriott / M H Thomson - 'Refurbishment and Seismic Retrofit of the Aurora Centre using Fluid Viscous Dampers – Case Study, Wellington'
17.15 - 17.20 Conference Close